ONLINE CONTESTS RULES AND GUIDELINES

CONTEST SCHEDULE

Southern Division: Apr 18th @ 9am

Lenroy Jones southerndirector@district10.org

 

Northern Division: Apr 25th @ 9am

Wendi Polman northerndirector@district10.org

 

Central Division: May 2nd @ 1pm

Norberto Flores centraldirector@district10.org

 

Eastern Division: Apr 18th @ 3:30pm

Rayshawn Eatmon easterndirector@district10.org

 

Western Division: Apr 26th @ 1pm

Ines Jimenez  westerndirector@district10.org

 

DISTRICT CONTEST:

Sunday, May, 17, 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Alicia Smith-Kirk, DTM
Program Quality Director

CONTESTANT'S CORNER

BEFORE THE CONTEST

Provide timely information to Officials

Attend District Training

Attend Contestant's Briefing

 

 

Environment & Tech Readiness

  1. Use best available device
  2. Have a non distracting background
  3. Configure appropriate lighting
  4. Practice speaking area
  5. Clear Audio

 

Review District Training Materials

  1. Zoom your way as a contestant
  2. Zoom Basics
  3. Zoom Advanced

OFFICIAL'S CORNER

BEFORE THE CONTEST

Communicate timely with Contestants

Gather all Contestant/Official details

Attend District Training

Attend Official's Briefing

 

Environment & Tech Readiness

  1. Have a backup device available
  2. Have a non distracting background
  3. Configure appropriate lighting
  4. Clear Audio

 

Review District Training Materials

  1. Contest Master and Chief Judge
  2. Judge, Timers & Ballot Counters
  3. Seargent At Arms

CONTESTANT'S CORNER

DAY OF THE CONTEST

Prior to the Contest

Check your technology

Login early for briefing

Submit required forms to Contest Master

 

 

During the Contest

Stay muted till your turn

Transition to the assigned breakout room

OFFICIAL'S CORNER

DAY OF THE CONTEST

Prior to the  Contest

Check your technology

Setup Breakout Rooms

Login early for briefing

Collect/Submit all required forms

 

During the Contest

Stay muted till your turn

Transition to the assigned breakout room

CONTESTANT'S CORNER

AFTER THE CONTEST

Pat yourself on the back for competing well in a new environment!

Thank the volunteers

OFFICIAL'S CORNER

AFTER THE CONTEST

Determine Results and Announce winners

Submit results paperwork for the next level contest

Thank the Volunteers

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

This unprecedented and mammoth task of transitioning members to Online contests with ample training and resources has been made possible with hours and hours of planning, coordination and implementation of the following:

Thank you for stepping up and making District 10 stronger!

17462398802_208611909b_b

Questions?

 

District 10 Training Team:

Alicia Smith-Kirk, Program Quality Director
Lenroy Jones, Southern Division Director
Dan Minder, Zoom Manager
Sandra Orland, Area 54 Director
Rayshawn Eatmon, Eastern Division Director

 

For more information contact:

Alicia Smith-Kirk, DTM
programqualitydirector@distric10.org