AGENDA

Welcome to the

District 10 Virtual Spring Conference

2021 Conference Logo

All times listed are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC/GMT -4 hours)

  • THURSDAY APRIL 22, ANNUAL DISTRICT COUNCIL MEETING, 6:00PM - 9:00PM

    JOIN THE DISTRICT COUNCIL MEETING ZOOM ROOM

    5:00PM - 6:00PM, On-Line Room Opens for Business Meeting Roll Call

    6:00PM - 9:00PM, Annual District Council Meeting

    District Council members will not be able to vote without prior registration even if in attendance

Links will be provided prior to the Conference!

  • FRIDAY NIGHT FUN! APRIL 23, 5:30PM - 8:00PM

    JOIN THE MAIN EVENT ZOOM ROOM

    5:30PM - 6:00PM, Hospitality Happy (half) Hour

    6:00PM - 6:30PM, Trio Welcome and Past District Governors / Directors Recognition

    6:30PM - 7:30PM, Inclusion Hour with Games and Activities

    7:30PM - 8:00PM, Club Officer Recognition, Closing Remarks, and Networking

  • SATURDAY APRIL 24, 2021

  • DISTRICT 10 CONFERENCE OPENING SESSION, 9:00AM - 10:25AM

    JOIN THE MAIN EVENT ZOOM ROOM

    9:00AM - 9:05AM, Welcome by Conference Co-Chairs

    9:05AM - 9:15AM, District Director Address Alicia Smith-Kirk, DTM

    9:15AM - 10:00AM, Keynote by Dr. Benjamin Wayo

    10:00AM - 10:15AM, Q&A for Keynote Speaker

    10:15AM - 10:30AM, Break and Transition to Educational Sessions

  • EDUCATION SESSIONS I, 10:25AM - 11:15AM

    JOIN EDU I ROOM A

    Introverts are Great Leaders too!
    Presented by Preeti Venkataramani, SR4

    JOIN EDU I ROOM B

    Break Your Bias:  Elevate Your Leadership
    Presented by Maureen Bachman, CC, ALB

    JOIN EDU I ROOM C

    Keeping it R.E.A.L. - Sharpening Your Storytelling Skills
    Presented by Therese Stadul, ACB, ALB, EH1

  • EDUCATION SESSIONS II, 11:25AM - 12:15PM

    JOIN EDU II - ROOM A

    Remarkable, Emotive, and Memorable:  REM Messages For Impact
    Presented by Sandra Orland, DL5, EC5

    JOIN EDU II - ROOM B

    Connecting Through a First Impression
    Presented by Molly Ketcham, PM5, LD1

    JOIN EDU II - ROOM C

    Speaking Differently Together
    Presented by Sravanthi Vallampati, DTM

  • LUNCHTIME JAMBOREE, 12:15PM - 1:00PM

    12:15PM - 1:00PM Bookstore ZOOM ROOM

    12:15PM - 1:00PM Pathways Lunch & Learn ZOOM ROOM

    12:15PM - 1:00PM ZOOM LUNCH VIRTUAL TABLES (CHAT WITH FRIENDS)

  • INTERACTIVE BREAKOUT SESSIONS 1, 1:00PM - 2:00PM

    Choose one of the three choices below:

    JOIN BREAKOUT 1 - ROOM A

    "I AM"

    JOIN BREAKOUT 1 - ROOM B

    "Two Truths and a Lie"

    JOIN BREAKOUT 1 - ROOM C

    "Empower My Voice" Table Topics

  • INTERACTIVE BREAKOUT SESSIONS 2, 2:10PM - 3:00PM

    Choose one of the three choices below:

    JOIN BREAKOUT 2 - ROOM A

    "I AM"

    JOIN BREAKOUT 2 - ROOM B

    "Two Truths and a Lie"

    JOIN BREAKOUT 2 - ROOM C

    "Empower My Voice" Table Topics

  • CLOSING SESSION MAIN ROOM, 3:00PM - 3:45PM

    JOIN MAIN ZOOM ROOM

    Open Discussion

    Closing Remarks by Merkisha Rush, DL3, Alicia Smith-Kirk, DTM, and Tricia Spayer, DTM

  • SUNDAY APRIL 25, DISTRICT 10 CONTEST, 1:00PM - 4:30PM

    JOIN THE MAIN EVENT ROOM

    1:00 PM - 1:30 PM - Early arrival by contestants, contest master, contest chairs, chief judge, timers, and Zoom co-hosts.
    1:30 PM - 2:00 PM - Early arrival by judges, ballot counters, and audience members. Audience will enjoy a hospitality room.
    2:15 PM - 4:30 PM - International Speech and Tall Tales Contests

2021 Conference Logo
Joy Jones

Conference Co-Chair,

Joy Jones

Merkisha Rush

Conference Co-Chair,

Merkisha Rush, DL3