District 10 Where Leaders Are Made

List of Spring 2014 Area & Division Contests

Below is the list of contest for Areas and Divisions in District 10 in a sortable table format. Information is final as of Wednesday, February 19, 2014.

Don’t remember which Area or Division you’re in? Download the list here:

Spring 2014 Contests

Spring contest organizers are always looking for judges and other functionaries to make each contest a success. They are also looking for “test” speakers for each Evaluation Contest.

If you are willing to volunteer in a contest role, or have specific questions about a particular Area or Division Contest, click the link labeled “Click for details” for the appropriate contest.

DIVISIONCONTESTCONTEST DATECONTEST INFO
CentralDivisionThurs.,
Apr 10
Christ Community Chapel Contest Starts at 7:30 pm Click for details
CentralArea 10Tue.,
Feb 18
Swakelok - Solon Contest Starts at 7:00 pm Click for details
CentralArea 11Mon.,
Mar 17
Akron Public Library Main Branch Contest Starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
CentralArea 12Mon.,
Mar 10
Akron Public Library Fairlawn Branch Contest Starts at 6:15 pm Click for details
CentralArea 13Sat.,
Feb 22
Raymond John Wean Foundation Building Contest Starts at 10:00 am Click for details
CentralArea 14Sat.,
Feb 22
Northwest Akron Library Branch Contest Starts at 11:00 am Click for details
CentralArea 15Mon.,
Mar 3
Cleveland Clinic Twinsburg Contest Starts at 7:00 pm Click for details
EasternDivisionThurs.,
Apr 3
Cleveland Clinic Lyndhurst Contest Starts at 7:00 pm Click for details
EasternArea 20Thurs.,
Mar 6
South Madison Elementary School Contest Starts at 7:00 pm Click for details
EasternArea 21Thurs.,
Mar 13
Warrensville Heights Library Contest Starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
EasternArea 22Mon.,
Mar. 10
Progressive Insurance Main Campus Contest Starts at 7:00 pm Click for details
EasternArea 23Thurs.,
Feb 27
Euclid Public Library Contest starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
EasternArea 24Tues.,
Mar 18
Parker Hannifin HQ Contest starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
SouthernArea 25Thurs.,
Mar 20
Cuyahoga Community College Contest starts at 7:00 pm Click for details
SouthernDivisionFri.,
Apr 4
MTD Lodge Valley City Contest starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
SouthernArea 30NO CONTEST
SouthernArea 31Sat.,
Feb 22
Combined with Area 34 Creative Source (North Canton) Contest Starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
SouthernArea 32NO CONTEST
SouthernArea 33Fri,
Mar 14
MTD Lodge Valley City Contest starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
SouthernArea 34Sat.,
Feb 22
Combined with Area 31 Creative Source (North Canton) Contest Starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
WesternDivisionSat.,
Apr 5
Westlake Porter Library Contest starts at 2:30 pm Click for details
WesternArea 40Tues.,
Feb 18
Westlake Porter Library Contest starts at 6:30 pm Click for details
WesternArea 41Tues.,
Mar 11
St. Charles Borromeo Church Contest Starts at 7:00 pm Click for details
WesternArea 42Sat.,
Mar 1
Combined with Area 43 Berea Public Library Contest Starts at 3:00 pm Click for details
WesternArea 43Sat.,
Mar 1
Combined with Area 42 Berea Public Library Contest Starts at 3:00 pm Click for details
NorthernDivisionSat.,
Mar 29
Maple Heights branch Library Contest Starts at 10:00 am Click for details
NorthernArea 50Thurs.,
Mar 20
Cleveland Public Library Contest Starts at 12:00 pm Click for details
NorthernArea 51Tues.,
Mar 18
Playhouse Square, Cleveland Contest Starts at 12:15 pm Click for details
NorthernArea 52Thurs.,
Mar 6
Brecksville United Church Contest Starts at 7:00 pm Click for details
NorthernArea 53Sat.,
Mar 22
University Heights Library Contest Starts at 10:00 am Click for details
NorthernArea 54Sat.,
Mar 8
Maple Heights branch Library Contest Starts at 2:30 pm Click for details

Other Ways of Viewing the Contests

If your Area or Division Contest information is not listed, please contact your area governor or division governor. Contests are posted after approval by top leadership.

This entry was posted in , , and tagged

David Caban

DTM

Leave a Comment





Categories